Aion 2 Ludra Awakens: return date and events

TL;DR

NC says Sanctuary Raid: Ludra returns on Nov 4, 2026 with new mechanics. Normal mode needs item level 2,800 and hard mode 3,000, and both open at once. Seven launch events run around it, from 2x Odyle Energy mail on Oct 28 to a title race for the first 20 hard mode parties per region.

Updated By Zane Game version: Global, patch of 20 Oct 2026 Sources

Official 2026-10-25 Source

On this page
  1. When Ludra returns
  2. Entry requirements
  3. Ludra Conquest Check-In rewards
  4. Odyle Energy Boost (from Oct 28)
  5. Twitch Drops
  6. Ludra Hunt: the title race
  7. Ludra Outfit Contest
  8. Daeva Bootcamp: global dungeon milestones
  9. Event calendar at a glance
  10. How to prepare before Nov 4
  11. Not confirmed yet
  12. Related guides and tools
  13. Aion 2 Ludra Awakens: return date and events FAQ
  14. Sources

NC's notice "Ludra Awakens on November 4th" settles the question the Oct 5 notice left open: Ludra comes back to Aion 2 Global on Nov 4, 2026. This page keeps the facts from that notice in one place, with the countdown, the entry requirements, every event with its dates and rewards, and a short preparation plan. All dates and numbers are NC's. The preparation advice is our own and is labelled Editorial.

When Ludra returns

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Ludra return countdown

Nov 4, 2026 at 06:00 PST, which is 15:00 CET and 14:00 UTC. Turn on JavaScript for a live countdown.

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Ludra returns to Atreia on Nov 4, 2026 with new mechanics. Normal and hard mode are both available straight away for players who meet the item level. Official 2026-10-25 Source

The launch events start at 06:00 PST on Nov 4, which NC gives as 15:00 CET. That is 14:00 UTC, the time the countdown above counts to. Official 2026-10-25 Source

The notice does not state a separate clock time for the raid itself. The Ludra Hunt title race starts "after maintenance" on Nov 4, given as Nov 4 in both PST and CET, while NC's Halloween notice dates that week's maintenance Nov 3 (PST) / Nov 4 (CET). Both point to the raid opening after that maintenance, but NC has not given the hour. The countdown uses the 06:00 PST event start as the closest official time.

This replaces the earlier promise of a date by Oct 16 in NC's Oct 5 notice, which removed Ludra from the launch build.

Entry requirements

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Ludra entry item levels
Mode Item level needed
Normal2,800
Hard3,000

Official 2026-10-25 Source Both modes open on Nov 4. The notice does not say whether hard mode needs a normal clear first.

For gear sources, see the gear guide and the gear progression route. Weekly raid attempts and the Sanctuary Raid list are in the dungeons guide.

Ludra Conquest Check-In rewards

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Schedule: Nov 4, 2026 06:00 to Nov 17, 2026 23:59 PST, which NC gives as Nov 4 15:00 to Nov 18 08:59 CET. Official 2026-10-25 Source

Log in and check in once per day. Each check-in unlocks the next reward. The track has 7 rewards across the 14-day event, so you can miss up to 7 days and still finish it.

Ludra Conquest Check-In track
Day Reward Quantity
Day 1Bound Kina500,000
Day 2Centuryroot Token (Shugo Coin)2,000
Day 3Phantasmal Fragment (Nightmare Coin)3,000
Day 4Abyss Points30,000
Day 5Soul Crystal3,000
Day 6Bound Kina1,000,000
Day 7Lush Leaf Tiara (Helmet)1

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Odyle Energy Boost (from Oct 28)

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Schedule: Oct 28, 2026 after maintenance to Nov 10, 2026 before maintenance (PST). NC gives the end as before the maintenance on Nov 11 (CET). Official 2026-10-25 Source

  • Log in once per day and open your in-game mail.
  • Claim Odyle Energy x2 from the mail.
  • One delivery per character per day.
  • Each event mail expires 7 days after you receive it.

NC pitches it as extra fuel for Expeditions and Transcendence Dungeons before Ludra. Odyle Energy costs and refills are in the dungeons guide and the cubes guide.

Twitch Drops

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Schedule: Nov 4, 2026 06:00 to Nov 17, 2026 23:59 PST (Nov 4 15:00 to Nov 18 08:59 CET). NC points to its Twitch Drops FAQ for the linking steps. Official 2026-10-25 Source

Twitch Drops by total watch time
Watch time Reward Quantity
1 hrResurrection Spiritstone (Bound)15
2 hrSkin Chest (10 Times) (Bound)3
3 hrMysterious Pet Chest (Bound)3
4 hrBattle Enhance Scroll (Bound)10
5 hrCustomization Voucher (Bound)3
6 hrArtisan's Roasted Fogus (Bound)20
7 hrAppearance Change Voucher (Bound)1
8 hrSoul Codex (Bound)15
9 hrOdyle Energy (Bound)6
10 hrContent Usage Ticket Selection Chest (Bound)1
11 hrSoul Codex: Reset (Bound)6
12 hrDotted Glasses1
13 hrRare Theostone Chest (Bound)2
14 hrBlack Conical Hat (Skin: Helm)1

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Ludra Hunt: the title race

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Schedule: Nov 4, 2026 after maintenance to Nov 24, 2026 before maintenance (PST). NC gives the end as before the maintenance on Nov 25 (CET). Clears only count inside this window. Official 2026-10-25 Source

The first 20 parties to kill Ludra on hard mode in each region earn an exclusive title with a purple decorative effect. Everyone who clears Ludra during the window gets the Ludra Hunter title. NC also records first clears in the in-game Hall of Fame.

Ludra Hunt titles per region
Rank Who qualifies Title
Rank 110 players per region (the 1st party to clear hard mode)Conqueror of Ludra
Rank 240 players per region (parties 2 to 5 on hard mode)Champion of Ludra
Rank 3150 players per region (parties 6 to 20 on hard mode)Challenger of Ludra
UniversalEveryone else who clears normal or hard modeLudra Hunter

Official 2026-10-25 Source Regions: Europe, NA East, NA West, South America and Asia. Titles are sent no later than Dec 2, 23:59 PST.

The rank counts line up with 10-player raid parties: 1 party is 10 players, 4 parties are 40 and 15 parties are 150. That is our reading of the numbers, not a rule NC states.

Ludra Outfit Contest

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Schedule: Nov 4, 2026 06:00 to Nov 17, 2026 23:59 PST (Nov 4 15:00 to Nov 18 08:59 CET). Official 2026-10-25 Source

  • Post one screenshot of your outfit and dyes that represents Ludra, in NC's Discord.
  • Include your region, server and character name.
  • It must be an in-game screenshot. No editing and no AI.
  • Only one screenshot per player is considered.
Outfit Contest rewards
Winner Reward
1st place6,000 Quna
2nd place3,000 Quna
3rd place1,000 Quna
Community's Choice3,000 Quna
ParticipationDye Token x2

Official 2026-10-25 Source Community managers pick 1st to 3rd on originality and creativity. Community's Choice goes to the most Discord upvotes. No duplicate winners. Rewards arrive by account mail by Nov 25, 23:59 PST. NC can update or cancel the event.

Daeva Bootcamp: global dungeon milestones

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Schedule: Nov 4, 2026 06:00 to Nov 17, 2026 23:59 PST (Nov 4 15:00 to Nov 18 08:59 CET). Official 2026-10-25 Source

Every clear of an eligible dungeon counts toward a shared global total across Europe, NA East, NA West, South America and Asia. When a milestone unlocks, the reward is mailed to all global players.

  • Conquest (Normal and Hard): Krao Cave, Draupnir, Urugugu Canyon, Vakron Sky Island.
  • Transcendence (all stages): Shattered Arkanis, Deus Research Base.
Daeva Bootcamp milestones
Dungeon clears Reward
500,000Instant Clear Ticket x2, Intermediate Training Arcana x1, Resurrection Stone x5
1,250,000Instant Clear Ticket x2, Intermediate Training Arcana x1, Resurrection Stone x5
3,000,000Instant Clear Ticket x2, Intermediate Training Arcana x2, Resurrection Stone x5
5,000,000Instant Clear Ticket x3, Intermediate Training Arcana x2, Resurrection Stone x10
7,000,000Instant Clear Ticket x5, Intermediate Training Arcana x3, Resurrection Stone x10

Official 2026-10-25 Source Rewards arrive by in-game mail as milestones are reached, and no later than Nov 18, 23:59 PST. NC can update or cancel the event.

Arcana is explained in the Arcana guide.

Event calendar at a glance

Official 2026-10-25 Source

Ludra event windows (PST)
Event Starts Ends
Odyle Energy BoostOct 28, after maintenanceNov 10, before maintenance
Ludra Conquest Check-InNov 4, 06:00Nov 17, 23:59
Twitch DropsNov 4, 06:00Nov 17, 23:59
Ludra Outfit ContestNov 4, 06:00Nov 17, 23:59
Daeva BootcampNov 4, 06:00Nov 17, 23:59
Ludra HuntNov 4, after maintenanceNov 24, before maintenance

Official 2026-10-25 Source For CET, add 9 hours to the times shown, as NC does. NC's CET end dates fall on the next calendar day.

How to prepare before Nov 4

Editorial 2026-10-25

These steps follow only from the numbers in NC's notice. NC does not publish a gear recommendation or a fight guide yet.

  1. Check your item level against 2,800. That is the normal mode gate, and a normal or hard clear earns the Ludra Hunter title. Hard mode needs 3,000.
  2. Claim the 2x Odyle Energy mail every day from Oct 28. It is the one launch event that starts before Ludra and pays the resource that funds Expeditions and Transcendence runs.
  3. Spend Odyle Energy on the runs that raise item level. Use the gear progression route and the enchanting guide to pick where.
  4. Plan your first week. The check-in track has 7 rewards over 14 days and ends on Nov 17 (PST), so start on Nov 4. Rank titles are counted per region, so a party chasing one is racing only the other parties in its own region.

Not confirmed yet

These points have no reliable Global source yet. Do not plan around them.

  • The exact clock time the Ludra raid opens on Nov 4. The notice gives 06:00 PST only for the events and says the Hunt starts after maintenance.
  • What the new mechanics are, and how normal and hard mode differ in the fight.
  • Ludra's loot tables, and whether item level 54 to 102 weapons such as Ludra's Blade of Extinction drop as before.
  • Whether Early Access Ludra gear is returned on Nov 4, and when upgrade materials are refunded. The Oct 5 notice promised both on return; the new notice does not repeat it.
  • How many weekly attempts Ludra gives after the rework. The old client data said 4 attempts and 1 final boss kill per week.
  • Whether hard mode needs a normal mode clear first.

Aion 2 Ludra Awakens: return date and events FAQ

When does Ludra return in Aion 2?

On Nov 4, 2026. NC's launch events start at 06:00 PST that day, which is 15:00 CET and 14:00 UTC. The notice gives no separate clock time for the raid.

What item level do I need for Ludra?

2,800 for normal mode and 3,000 for hard mode. Both open at once on Nov 4.

Is the Ludra Conquest Check-In worth doing?

It is free. You log in once a day for 14 days and get 7 rewards: 500,000 Bound Kina, 2,000 Centuryroot Token, 3,000 Phantasmal Fragment, 30,000 Abyss Points, 3,000 Soul Crystal, 1,000,000 Bound Kina and a Lush Leaf Tiara helmet.

How do I get the extra Odyle Energy?

From Oct 28 after maintenance to Nov 10 before maintenance (PST), log in once a day and claim 2x Odyle Energy from your in-game mail. It is one delivery per character per day, and the mail expires after 7 days.

What do I get for beating Ludra first?

The first 20 parties to clear hard mode in each region get a title: Conqueror of Ludra for the first party, Champion of Ludra for parties 2 to 5 and Challenger of Ludra for parties 6 to 20. Everyone who clears normal or hard mode in the window gets Ludra Hunter.

How long does the Ludra Hunt run?

From Nov 4 after maintenance to Nov 24 before maintenance (PST). Titles are sent by Dec 2, 23:59 PST.

Do I get my Early Access Ludra gear back?

The Oct 5 notice said it would be returned when the raid comes back, with upgrade materials refunded. The Nov 4 notice does not confirm this, so we list it as not confirmed.

Sources

  1. Ludra Awakens on November 4th (NC notice, Oct 23)
  2. Update on Sanctuary Raid (NC notice, Oct 5)